US Tourist Visa (B2)

Applying for a US tourist or visitor visa USA allows a foreign national to temporarily travel to the USA either for the purposes of tourism, or to visit family and friends.

Start Your Visa Assessment Here

If you are interested in US visas, get started by completing our free assessment to determine the most appropriate US visa for your needs.

As examples of the wide variety of non-immigrant USA visas, the B2 tourist/visitor visa is not intended as a route to gaining lawful permanent residence in the USA through a Permanent Resident Card or US Green Card as it more commonly known.

The B2 visa

US visas of this class are also referred to as "visitor for pleasure" visas, although in practice this visa service covers people entering the country for health reasons, visiting relatives, and to participate in short study courses as well as those entering as tourists.

B-2 visas are typically granted for a period of 1 to 10 years, during which time the bearer is permitted to make multiple entries into the United States in order to pursue approved B2 visa activities (tourism, visiting family or friends, health reasons etc.). 

Each visit to the United States will be limited to a duration not exceeding six months and B2 visa holders are not entitled to employment rights. In some cases this length of stay may be extended by an additional six months however in both classes, candidates must be able to demonstrate that their visit to the USA is intended as a temporary one. 

An applicant’s visitation duration period on a given visit is determined by the Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) officer at a U.S. port of entry and is dictated by a stamp on the applicant’s I-94 card. 

An applicant is required to depart the U.S. by the date mandated on the I-94 card.

When applications are assessed considerable attention is paid to demonstrable evidence that the applicant has no intention of giving up their residence in their home country and that they have the intention and the means to support themselves during their stay and to leave before or upon the expiry of their US visa.

An applicant's intention to continue residing in their home country can be supported by evidence of family ties, property ownership, employment or any evidence which suggests that an applicant is irrevocably linked to their own country.

The Visa Waiver Pilot Program

The USA Visa Waiver Program allows nationals of participating countries to enter the United States for a period of up to ninety days without a visa, if they are in possession of a machine-readable passport and a non-refundable return ticket or a ticket to a subsequent destination, with the exception of Canada.

Applicants entering the county through the Waiver program are subject to the same restrictions as those entering on a visitor visa. At present, the following countries participate in the program.

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Estonia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

Please note that since January 12, 2009, all nationals and citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries - including the UK - are required by law to obtain a travel authorization prior to travelling to the United States under the VWP.

Travellers can register for authorization online through ESTA, a free Internet application administered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) through a U.S. government Web site. 

All UK citizens planning to travel to the U.S. in the future are encouraged to apply now.  Eligible visitors seeking to travel to the United States under the VWP may apply for travel authorization via the ESTA website.

Spouse immigration and Dependent Immigration

In America, B2 visas are not regarded as potential routes to permanent residency or US citizenship; they are specifically designed for temporary visits to fulfil a pre-determined purpose.

Spouses and dependents cannot obtain a "Dependant Visa" to accompany the principle holder, but they may be able to secure their own B2 visas in order to do so. In cases where a B2 holder's dependents are applying to join the principle, they must qualify for and obtain their own grant. Find out further information on our US K1 Fiancee Visa page.

June 22, 2015

Post your question/answers

  1. Be the first to Ask/Answer.

Welcome to Visas To, start your free assessment to your favourite destination.

Since 1996 we provide complete immigration solution to our clients.

Start your Assessment Here


Congratulations to everyone involved with helping me to secure a visa for aus. Really looking forward to starting my new life down under. I know that visa applications are often extremely difficult so i really appreciate all of your great efforts!


Visa arrived yesterday, can't believe it's finally here! Bravo.


my passport has been stamped with my tier 2 visa- my long wait is now over and i want to say thanks for everything you have done. from the time i called you first up until right now everything has been great. please pass on my thanks to my great case manager sara. thanks


The service was so stress free. I had frequent contact with my csm who explained me the process and kept me reassured that my case was in the best hands. And so it was proven. I am now able to work in new zealand thanks to you and your company's team. God bless you.


I would highly recommend this service to anyone who wants to move abroad. VisasTo have everything that you could possibly need. Not only is their login area great at keeping track of your case but they talk to you in a really helpful and understanding manner. It took just over four months for everything to get complete for my relocation to Dubai. Without your help i'm not sure I would have made it! thanks once again


I had great confidence working with VisasTo from the very start. My csm gave me all of the answers that i needed in finding the right immigration solution. Their guidance was priceless.


You guys helped me find just the perfect job for me. The company you put me in contact with were just right and now that ive secure my job and visa i could not be any happier. 


Thanks for everything. There was so much that I didn't know about moving abroad your team really helped me feel relaxed and confident about my application. thanks once again


i only have 2 words to say THANK YOU!!!


Dear all at VisasTo. you have helped me to achieve all of my ambition in moving away from my country and look for nice work



Mr Singh

I feel safe with VisasTo because there are alot of scam company out there and VisasTo helped me ina caring honest manner. it is now six months since i apply and am anticipating my work permit in days. A BIG THANKS


The Service was perfect. At the begining i was a sceptic but am now on my way to south africa


I would definitely use this service again and hopefulyl will when i apply for my us citizenship!


If i had any doubts whatsoever i could speak direct to my CSM that was great


If you need to relocate anywhere you should always trust the VisasTo team to help you in securing your permits. they helped me to achieve my dreams!! thanks


"You worked so hard on my case and im sure thats why i was successful. It really helped by reading the site and with the login area i could see every thing to do with my application."


"I understand that immigration cases often take a long time to organise and complete which is why i did not mind the wait i knew that everything was been taken care of by professional people. Every one must be patient because this is a serious process and not one that can be done immediately!!!"


"I'm over the moon with the quality of consultancy which has been afforded to me and my family. We understood that building a case for immigration was always going to be tough, so choosing VisasTo to carry out this tricky work on our behalf meant we saved a lot of time and effort. I would happily recommend your services to my family and friends. Thank you once again."

Carla F

Comments: You has been an absolute star, you always returns my calls and ALWAYS gives us the correct information.  Our documents have now been submitted to WA Australia, we are awaiting a case officer to be allocated to us. 

My Case Manager has so much patience and is very understanding. She always returns my calls, I call a number of times :) I am a stress freak at the moment due to my pregnancy, she was very re-assuring and super efficient, I will definitely recommend you to family relatives and friends who want to immigrate.

 I am so very happy the way your people are answer my question ,there are very caring,thanks.

Hello to every one who is in VisasTo, infact I want to use this opportunity to thank VisasTo for how they have being manageing my case .
More especially my case manage , Although I have not win my case yet but I know me and my family are on our way to Canada , but what suprise me with this VisasTo is the way my case manage talk to me , she talk to me like a mother,a sister and a brother ,that makes me to like talking to her every day and she makes things easy for me to understand ,once again thank you VisasTo for given her( miss Mo)such training and thank you for the way you are handling my case and I hope you will win my case in due time thanks and God bless you .


 I found the services of my case worker to be very professional, courteous and helpful in all aspects of helping me sort out my immigration status. She also seemed like a very friendly and down to earth person which made it so much easier.